Breaking News
[…] But the law leaves decisions about what gifts qualify, as well as enforcement and penalties, up to the ethics office of each government agency. 

The Supreme Court doesn’t have an ethics office, meaning there’s no binding set of rules for justices to follow like there is for agency employees or members of Congress.

Sign up for the VERIFY Fast Facts daily Newsletter!

WHAT WE FOUND

Federal law prohibits any federal workers – including judges and members of Congress – from taking gifts from anyone who could benefit from their position.

5 USC 7353 says “no Member of Congress or officer or employee of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch shall solicit or accept anything of value from a person whose interests may be substantially affected by the performance or nonperformance of the individual’s official duties.”

Supreme Court justices are considered judicial officers.

The law says there can be exceptions, but leaves it up to “each supervising ethics office” to determine what those should be. 

For instance, the gift policy of the Department of Justice is determined by the Departmental Ethics Office.